Awards

KAIZEN SHOTOKAN KARATE – KARATE PRETORIA EAST

MEDALS AND TROPHIES
See next section below Grading Awards underneath for listing of Medals and Trophies.

GRADING AWARDS AS AT AUGUST 2019 (Karateka is listed from lowest to highest belt – Karateka who has left are removed.)

Number Name Birthday Grade Year Count Date
222222 Stephen Meyer 6/6/2011 White I 2020 51 21/9/20
222222 Dylan Claasen 3/3/2009 White I 2020 21 24/6/20
222222 Shaun Meyer 7/12/2007 White I 2020 51 21/9/20
180331 TJ Moeng 03/09/2010 Yellow I 2019 12 3/6/20
180898 Luke Nel 20/04/2012 Yellow 2019 14 16/9/20
180299 Lee Mamabolo 14/10/1997 Yellow 2019 0 3/6/20
180332 Daneylle Jacobs 21/05/2001 Yellow 2019 7 3/6/20
180216 Nishen Govender 28/05/1983 Orange 2019 18 3/6/20
14008 Kallal Govender 09/07/2012 Orange 2019 36 19/8/20
180095 Mhaka Zungu 19/05/2011 Orange 2019 13 3/6/20
180093 Liam John Cass 8/12/2010 Green I 2019 45 16/9/20
180094 Thingo Zungu 12/03/2009 Green I 2019 14 3/6/20
180104 Zander Zaayman 27/06/2010 Green 2019 40 21/9/20
180097 Nia Elizabeth Cass 12/09/2007 Green 2019 45 21/9/20
14010 Nate Williams 15/04/2009 Purple I 2019 12 3/6/20
14009 Gabriella Williams 19/03/2008 Blue 2019 12 3/6/20
14011 Olerato Zikalala 27/09/2006 Purple 2019 12 3/6/20
Temp Oagile Boitumelo Khalo 10/01/2006 Red 2019 17 21/09/20
14002 Sabine Klingelhoefer 30/06/2002 Brown 2nd Kyu 2019 0 3/6/20
180300 Samantha Van Es 4/02/2002 Brown 2nd Kyu 2019 5 3/6/20
1400 Stefan van Beek 21/06/2002 Brown 2nd Kyu 2019 5 3/6/20
13995 Juvhan Henrico 06/04/2007 Jnr Brown III 2019 39 17/09/20
Jacques Henrico 22/03/1978 1st Dan 2016 0 3/6/20
10403 Wessel van der Merwe 07/06/1956 4th Dan 2016 108 21/9/20

RECORD OF MEDALS AND AWARDS AS AT AUGUST 2019

YEAR NAME OCCASION AWARD
2019 Kallal Govender WALK-A-MILE ALL STYLES TOURNAMENT – ISKF Gold – Kata
2019 Kallal Govender WALK-A-MILE ALL STYLES TOURNAMENT – ISKF Silver – Kumite
2019 Zander Zaayman WALK-A-MILE ALL STYLES TOURNAMENT – ISKF Silver – Kata
2019 Olerato Zikalala Gauteng Open Championship Silver – Kata
2019 Zander Zaayman SASKA Nationals Bronze – Kata
2019 Zander Zaayman SASKA Nationals Gold – Kumite
2019 Gabriella Williams SASKA Nationals Gold – Kata
2018 Olerato Zikalala Gauteng Open Championships Gold – Kata
2018 Stefan van Beek Kaizen Grading Henrico Trophy
2017 Stefan van Beek Kaizen Grading Grading Medal
2017 Kay-Leigh Jooste Kaizen Grading Henrico Trophy
2017 Jelanka Henrico Kaizen Grading Henrico Trophy
2016 Jackie Henrico Kaizen Grading Kaizen Trophy
2016 Juvhan Henrico Kaizen Grading Kaizen Trophy